Chesapeake Conservation Corps Alumni

The Chesapeake Conservation Corps Began in 2010, with a class of 16 young professionals. Today there are almost 250 Corps Alumni, who can be seen below by graduation year.

Class of 2019

Chesapeake Conservation Corps Year 9 Orientation on August 21, 2018 at Camp Letts in Edgewater, Maryland

Alexa Stillwell

Host - Chesapeake Bay Foundation

Alexander Kirchof

Host - City of Cumberland

Amy Kochel

Host - Susquehanna Heritage Corps

Current Position - Outdoor Educator - Nature's Classroom Institute

Andrew Jones

Host - Town of Edmonston

Current School - University of Indiana - Master Degree of Public Affairs

Arianna Russo

Host - Maryland Coastal Bays Program

Current Position - Intern - Nature Collective

Bradley Simpson

Host - Audubon Naturalist Society

Current Position - Restoration Fellow - Audubon Naturalist Society

Brianna Fragata

Host - Maryland Coastal Bays Program

Current Position - Conservation and Education Intern - Bald Head Island Conservancy

Brittany Furlong

Host - Maryland Department of Natural Resources - Maryland Biological Stream Survey

Cheyenne Sebold

Host - C&O Canal Trust

Current Position - Purchasing Agent - National Parks Service

Connor Liu

Host - The Nature Conservancy

Current Position - Development and Events Coordinator - ShoreRivers

Dominic Serino

Host - Audubon Maryland - DC

Emily Castle

Host - Adkins Arboretum

Current Position - Greenhouse and Propagation Specialist - Mt. Cuba Center

Evan Claggett

Host - Environmental Concern

Current Position - Nursery/Horticulture Assistant - Environmental Concern

Jamie Mancini

Host - Sultana Education Foundation

Current Position - Ropes Course Instructor - Kennolyn Camps

Jay Kinnaman

Host - Maryland Environmental Service

Current Position - Environmental Specialist - Maryland Environmental Service

Jennifer Duvall

Host - Patapsco Heritage Greenway

Current Position - Appalachian Valley Conservation Corps

Justin Gallardo

Host - Uptown Metro Ministry Group

Justin Shapiro

Host - National Wildlife Federation

Kelly Johnson

Host - U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Current Position - Biological Intern - St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge

Kelly Peaks

Host - University Systems of Maryland: The Environmental Finance Center

Current School - University of Maryland, College Park - Master Degree in Public Policy

Leah Franzluebbers

Host - U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Current Position - Technician - U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Lucy Heller

Host - Alliance for the Chesapeake Bay

Current Position - Communications and Outreach Coordinator - The Alliance for the Chesapeake Bay

Marissa Sayers

Host - Central Baltimore Partnership

Current School - University of Pennsylvania - Master Degree of Landscape Architecture and City and Regional Planning

Megan Davis

Host - Maryland Department of Natural Resources - Biological Stream Survey

Current School - University of Alabama - Master of Science in Biology

Olivia Wisner

Host - Maryland Department of Natural Resources - Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Current Position - Environmental Management Staffer - Chesapeake Research Consortium

Rachel Plescha

Host - ShoreRivers

Current School - Texas A&M University - Master of Science in Public Service and Administration

Shayna Keller

Host - Arundel Rivers Federation

Current Position - Field Consultant - Alpha EMC

Tanisha Washington

Host - Waterfront Partnership of Baltimore

Current School - George Mason University - Anthropology

Tom Heffernan

Host - Living Classrooms Foundation

Current Position - Teaching Assistant - Baltimore Lab School

Thomas Urban

Host - Howard County Department of Recreation and Parks

Current Position - Facility Maintenance - Robinson Nature Center

Zoe Maymon

Host - Maryland Department of the Environment

Current School - Clark University - Master Degree of Geography

Class of 2018

Chesapeake Conservation Corps Year 8 Orientation on August 22, 2017 at Camp Letts in Edgewater, Maryland

Aaron Jackson

Host - Town of Forest Heights

Current School - University of Maryland University College - Business Administration

Blake Steiner

Host - Adkins Arboretum

Current School - University of Arizona - Master of Science in Natural Resources

Caroline Harper

Host - Arlington Echo Outdoor Education Center

Current Position - Water Quality Technician - Maryland Department of Natural Resources

Coalter Hollberg

Host - Anne Arundel County Government

Current Position - Scientist - Apex Companies

Connor Burton

Host - Environmental Concern

Current Position - Restoration Specialist - Environmental Concern

Diamonique Clark

Host - Stevenson University

Current Position - Diversity Workgroup Staffer - Chesapeake Research Consortium

Dionna Bucci

Host - Maryland National Capital Parks and Planning Commission - Meadowside Nature Center

Current Position - Freshwater Ecologist - Fairfax County Government, Stormwater Planning

Eileen McMahon

Host - Waterfront Partnership of Baltimore

Current Position - Mechanical/Controls Engineer - Maida Engineering

Erin Collins

Host - U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Current Position - Contact Station Attendant - Patapsco Valley State Park

Gabriella Graham-Glicksman

Host - Irvine Nature Center

Current Position - Preschool Educator - The Little School

Gabrielle Troutman

Host - Potomac Conservancy

Current Position - Grassroots Coordinator - Chesapeake Bay Foundation

Haley Denton

Host - Anne Arundel Watershed Stewards Academy

Current Position - Outreach Coordinator - Anne Arundel Watershed Stewards Academy

Heather Black

Host - Izaak Walton League of America

Current Position - Emergency Management Specialist - Federal Emergency Management Agency

Humon Heidarian

Host - Eco City Farms

Current School - University of Vermont - Master Degree of Public Policy

Jennifer Tam

Host - Maryland Department of Natural Resources Biological Stream Survey

Current Position - Geographic Information Systems Technician II - KCI Technologies Inc

Jennifer Wall

Host - Patuxent Wildlife Research Center

Current School - University of Montana - Ph.D. in Wildlife Biology

Kaitlin Urbanski

Host - Sultana Projects, Inc.

Current School - Master of Marine Affairs- University of Rhode Island

Kelsey Everett

Host - National Park Service

Current Position - Digital Resource Associate - Chesapeake Conservancy

L. Taylor Roswall

Host - American Chestnut Land Trust

Current School - University of Maryland, College Park - Master of Science in Environmental Science and Technology

Leah Nugent

Host - Chesapeake Center for Youth Development

Current Position - Master of Philosophy - Cambridge College

Lilian Schneider

Host - U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Current Position - Living Classrooms Foundation

Linn Bumpers

Host - National Wildlife Federation

Current School - Georgetown University - Juris Doctor Candidate in Energy Law

Marcus Glomset

Host - University Systems of Maryland Foundation: The Environmental Finance Center

Current Position - Clean Energy Associate - CleanChoice Energy

Mariah Gansel

Host - Susquehanna Heritage Corp

Current Position - Manager - American Eagle

Maryam El-Amin

Host - City of Greenbelt

Current School - University of Maryland, College Park - Bachelor of Arts in Environmental Science and Policy

Morgan Jones

Host - Chesapeake Bay Foundation

Current Position - Seasonal Island Educator - Chesapeake Bay Foundation

Natalie Cohen

Host - Amazing Grace Lutheran Church

Current Position - Environmental Coordinator - Amazing Grace Lutheran Church

Nicole Blanco

Host - Hood College

Current Position - Industrial Hygienist - The Vertex Companies, Inc.

Nora Hamovit

Host - The Nature Conservancy

Current School - University of Maryland, College Park

Rachel Ewalt

Host - Maryland National Capital Parks and Planning Commission - Brookside Nature Center

Current Position - Substitute Teacher- Fairfax County Public Schools

Rebecca Murphy

Host - ShoreRivers

Current Position - Community Engagement Manager - ShoreRivers

Samantha Alvey

Host - Environmental Concern

Current Position - Development Associate - Environmental Law Institute

Sara Hughes

Host - Maryland Department of Natural Resources - Resource Assessment Service

Current School - Frostburg State University - Master of Education in Interdisciplinary Studies

Shelby Cross

Host - Jug Bay Wetlands Sanctuary

Current Position - Natural Resources Technician - Maryland Department of Natural Resources - Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Suzanne Ketcham

Host - Maryland Department of the Environment

Current Position - Stewardship Manager - Lower Shore Land Trust

Thomas Moorman

Host - Patterson Park Audubon Center

Current Position - Agroforestry Volunteer - Peace Corps

Zachary Garmoe

Host - Maryland Coastal Bays Program

Current Position - Environmental Science Technician - Delaware Center for Inland Bays

Class of 2017

Chesapeake Conservation Corps Year 7 Orientation on August 23, 2016 at Camp Letts in Edgewater, Maryland.

Andrew Veselka

Host - The Nature Conservancy

Current Position - Wilderness Fellow - Society for Wilderness Stewardship

Bernard Devlin

Host - Town of Edmonston

Current Position - Water Resources Intern - Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments

Bonnie Griesemer

Host - Frederick County Office of Sustainability and Environmental Resources

Current Position - Environmental Health Specialist Trainee - Harford County Health Department

Brandt Dirmeyer

Host - Patapsco Heritage Greenway

Current Position - Crew Leader - Lauren's Gardens

Carley Pouland

Host - Maryland National Capital Parks and Planning Commission - Meadowside Nature Center

Current School - Lewis & Clark College Northwestern School of Law - Juris Doctor Degree

Carolyn Black

Host - National Park Service

Current Position - Interpretation and Partnership Associate - National Park Service

Connor Roessler

Host - City of Greenbelt

Current Position - Watershed Education Specialist - Cacapon Institute

Corrine Griffith

Host - William S. Schmidt Outdoor Education Center

Current Position - Part-time Educator - William S. Schmidt Outdoor Education Center

Elise Houser

Host - Howard County Conservancy

Current School - Temple University, Beasley School of Law - Juris Doctor Degree

Ellen Woytowitz

Host - U.S. Geological Survey Water Science Center

Current Position - Developer 1 - Catalyte

Haley Schanne

Host - Irvine Nature Center

Current School - College of Charleston - Master's of Environmental Studies & Public Administration

Jaclyn Fisher

Host - Arundel Rivers Federation

Current Position - Quality Assurance Associate - Eurofins Agroscience Service

Jacob Leizear

Host - Chesapeake Conservancy

Current Position - Senior Geospatial Analyst - Chesapeake Conservancy

Jason Guy

Host - Maryland National Capital Parks and Planning Commission - Brookside Gardens

Current Position - Outreach Project Coordinator - ICF International

Jeffrey Mattheiss

Host - Hood College Center for Coastal & Watershed Studies

Current Position - Salmon Hatchery - Kodiak Regional Aquaculture Association

Judith Rosenberg

Host - Parks & People Foundation

Kathryn O'Hara

Host - Annapolis Maritime Museum

Current Position - Conservation Manager - Loggerhead Marinelife Center

Kathy Thorton

Host - Adkins Arboretum

Current Position - Land Steward - Adkins Arboretum

Keitasha Royal

Host - ShoreRivers

Current Position - Environmental Services Specialist - Elk Valley Rancheria

Kimberly Choi

Host - University Systems of Maryland Foundation: The Environmental Finance Center

Current Position - Communications Associate - Leisure World of Maryland

Kyle Parr

Host - Arlington Echo Outdoor Education Center

Current School - Anne Arundel Community College - Associate Degree

Kylie Watson

Host - Audubon Naturalist Society of the Central Atlantic States, Inc.

Current Position - Environmental Educator - Howard County Conservancy

Lindsey Hughes

Host - ShoreRivers

Malia Pownall

Host - Waterfront Partnership in Baltimore

Current School - Master of Science in Forest Resources and Environmental Conservation - Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Mary (Rosemary) Jeter

Host - U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

Current Position - AmeriCorps Member - Rural Action

Maya Alexander

Host - Arlington Echo Outdoor Education Center

Current Position - Program Manager/Educator - Chesapeake Bay Foundation

Michael Molina

Host - American Chestnut Land Trust, Inc.

Current Position - National Science Foundation (NSF) National Ecological Observatory Network (NEON)

Nora Jackson

Host - Chesapeake Bay Foundation

Current Position - Environmental Management Staffer - Chesapeake Research Consortium

Olivia Donachie

Host - U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

Current Position - Co-Owner and Founder - Green Rock Farm

Rachel Denby

Host - Maryland Department of Natural Resources - Biological Stream Survey

Current Position - Program Specialist - Anne Arundel County Department of Public Works, Watershed Protection and Restoration

Sam Lee

Host - Maryland Environmental Services

Current Position - Geographic Information Systems Specialist - Maryland Environmental Services

Class of 2016

Chesapeake Conservation Corps Year 6 Orientation on August 25, 2015 at Camp Letts in Edgewater, Maryland

Alexa White

Host - Patterson Park Audubon Center

Current Position - STEAM Enrichment Tutor - Hampstead Hill Academy

Amy Moore

Host - Maryland National Capital Parks and Planning Commission - Meadowside Nature Center

Current Position - Site Manager/Naturalist - Potomac Valley Audubon Society, Cool Spring Preserve

Andrea van Wyk

Host - National Aquarium in Baltimore

Current Position - Conservation Project Manager - National Aquarium in Baltimore

Andrew Ireland

Host - The Nature Conservancy

Current Position - Senior Associate in Economic Growth - Palladium

Andrew Pizzala

Host - Maryland Department of Natural Resources - Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Current Position - Education Operations Coordinator - Chesapeake Bay Foundation

Angela Trenkle

Host - Maryland Department of Natural Resources, Forest Service

Current Position - Technical Writer - BIOQUAL

Angelia Miller

Host - Frederick County Office of Sustainability & Environmental Resources

Current Position - Project Manager - Frederick County Office of Sustainability & Environmental Resources

Anna Youngk

Host - Arlington Echo Outdoor Education Center

Current Position - Education Coordinator - Chesapeake Bay Environmental Center

Catherine Merbler

Host - Waterfront Partnership in Baltimore

Current Position - Program Manager - Waterfront Partnership in Baltimore

Christopher Davis

Host - United Workers Association

Current Position - Environmental Educator - "E" Inc. Environmental Learning & Action Center

Danielle Staggers

Host - Maryland Department of Natural Resources, Park Service

Current Position - Environmental Specialist - Federal Emergency Management Agency

Dorothy Baker

Host - Assateague Coastal Trust

Current School - University of Virginia - Master Degree in Urban & Environmental Planning

Elizabeth Brown

Host - ShoreRivers

Current Position - Environmental Protection Specialist - District of Columbia Department of Energy & Environment

Elizabeth Fortson

Host - Blue Water Baltimore

Current Position - Blue Water Baltimore

Emily Cope

Host - William S. Schmidt Outdoor Education Center

Current Position - Regional Outreach Coordinator - James River Association

Emily Harris

Host - ShoreRivers

Current Position - Program Coordinator - Choose Clean Water Coalition

Emily Morrow

Host - Arlington Echo Outdoor Education Center

Current Position - 7th Grade Science Teacher - Anne Arundel County Public Schools

Emma Rice

Host - Maryland Coastal Bays Program

Current School - Pennsylvania State University - PhD Candidate - Ecology

Eric Armstrong

Host - Accokeek Foundation

Current Position - Cellarhand - NW Wine Company

Erin Paine

Host - Montgomery County Department of Environmental Protection

Current Position - Stormwater Field Consultant - Alpha EMC

Hannah Zinnert

Host - Hood College Center for Coastal & Watershed Studies

Current Position - Project Manager - Patapsco Heritage Greenway

J. Cabell Neterer

Host - Maryland National Capital Parks and Planning Commission - Pope Farm

James Chang

Host - National Park Service

Current School - Montgomery College - Associate Degree in Biology

Jamison Douglas

Host - Parks & People Foundation

Current Position - Administrative Director - Meditation Center

Jessica Love

Host - City of Mount Rainer

Current School - Harvard Graduate School of Design - Master Degree in Landscape Architecture 1

Kellie Rogers

Host - Chesapeake Bay Foundation

Current Position - Environmental Educator - Chesapeake Bay Foundation

Kelly Crabtree

Host - The Green School of Baltimore

Current Position - 3rd Grade Teacher - District of Columbia Public Schools

Leah Davis

Host - U.S. Fish & Wildlife Services

Current Position - Marine Resources Management Specialist - National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Louisa Mclver

Host - Frederick County Office of Sustainability & Environmental Resources

Current Position - Recruiting Coordinator - PharmaLogics

Michael Harvey

Host - Maryland National Capital Parks and Planning Commission - Brookside Gardens

Current School - Old Dominion University - Bachelor's Degree in Ocean & Earth Science

Natalia Bezerra

Host - Neighborhood Design Center

Current School - University of Edinburgh, College of Art - Master Degree in Fine Art in Art, Space & Nature

Paige Hobaugh

Host - U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

Current Position - Environmental Scientist - Tetra Tech

Patrick Angleton

Host - Elms Environmental Education Center

Current Position - Environmental Educator - Elms Environmental Education Center

Patrick Hixenbaugh

Host - City of Rockville

Current Position - Earth Treks

Renesha Chiles

Host - Virginia Department of Conservation & Recreation

Current Position - Rivers, Trails & Conservation Assistance Program Staffer - National Park Service

Sarah Giordano

Host - Arundel Rivers Federation

Current Position - Arundel Rivers Federation

Stacy Luskin

Host - Neighborhood Design Center

Zachary Flaharty

Host - Susquehanna Heritage Corps

Current Position - Office Manager - Susquehanna Heritage Corps

Class of 2015

Chesapeake Conservation Corps Year 5 Orientation on August 26, 2014 at Eastport Yacht Club in Annapolis, Maryland

Amelia Marcus

Host - Banner Neighborhoods Community Corp

Current Position - Camp Supervisor - University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Ashley McAvoy

Host - Hood College Center for Coastal & Watershed Studies

Current Position - Soil Conservation Planner - Baltimore County Soil Conservation District

Audrey Pleva

Host - Anacostia Watershed Society

Current Position - Faculty Research Assistant - University of Maryland, College Park

Augusta Maguire

Host - Morgan State university

Current Position - Environmental Specialist - Maryland Environmental Service

Bethany Pugh

Host - Arlington Echo Outdoor Education Center

Current Position - Bachelor of Arts in K-8 Interdisciplinary Studies - Western Governor's University

Christine Burns

Host - ShoreRivers

Current Position - Program Analyst - Linker Technologies

Daniel Foster

Host - The Nature Conservancy

Current School - University of California, Berkeley - PhD in Forest Fire Ecology

Daniel Saltzberg

Host - Frederick County Office of Sustainability & Environmental Resources

Current Position - Land Stewardship Specialist / Grants Coordinator - Northern Virginia Conservation Trust

Emily Forinash

Host - William S. Schmift Outdoor Education Center

Current Position - Non-Point Source Grant Program Coordinator - Florida Department of Environmental Protection

James Rush

Host - National Park Service

Current Position - Geospatial Analyst - Flight Evolved

Joanne Wingrove

Host - Nanticoke Watershed Alliance

Current Position - Laboratory Technician - Envirocorps Labs

Julia Poust

Host - Chesapeake Bay Foundation

Current Position - SQF Practioner - John Nagle Company

Kerry Maguire

Host - Arlington Echo Outdoor Education Center

Current Position - Natural Resource Biologist - Maryland DNR Chesapeake Coastal Services

Marlo Atkison

Host - U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

Current Position - Program Coordinator - Greater Baltimore Wilderness Coalition

Maura Duffy

Host - National Aquarium in Baltimore

Current Position - Conservation Project Manager - National Aquarium in Baltimore

Michael Weitekamp

Host - Latin American Youth Center

Current Position - Crew Leader - Latin American Youth Center

Nguyen Le

Host - Interstate Commission on the Potomac River Basin

Current Position - Program Coordinator - Chesapeake Bay Trust

Nicholas Ryugo

Host - University Systems of Maryland Foundation: The Environmental Finance Center

Current Position - Science & Conservation Associate - Bush Heritage Australia

Noelia Schmidt

Host - Maryland National Capital Parks & Planning Commission

Current Position - Natural Resources Specialist - Maryland National Capital Parks and Planning Commission, Montgomery County Parks Department

Patrice Matthews

Host - Baltimore County Department of Environmental Protection and Sustainability

Current School - McGill University - Master of Science in Geography

Patick Ma

Host - Maryland Forest Service

Current Position - Forest Conservation Coordinator - The Nature Conservancy

Payton Brown

Host - Alliance for the Chesapeake Bay

Current Position - Science Teacher - Anne Arundel Public Schools

Rebecca Sachs

Host - Environmental Concern and Eastern Shore Land Conservancy

Current Position - Teacher - Howard County Public Schools

Ryan Gradel

Host - Howard County Conservancy

Current Position - Field Technician - NMP Engineering Consultants, Inc.

Samantha Briggs

Host - Audubon Naturalist Society

Current Position - Clean Water Program Director - Izaak Walton League of America

Shelby Erwin

Host - Pearlstone Center

Current Position - Field Technician - Barger Aridlands Ecology Lab at the University of Colorado in Boulder

Skyla Steele-Fedner

Host - Irvine Nature Center

Current Position - Private Ends Coordinator - Johns Hopkins University

Zoe Rosenblum

Host - Environmental Concern

Current School - Universidad para la Paz - Water Cooperation & Diplomacy

Class of 2014

Chesapeake Conservation Corps Year 4 Orientation on August 27, 2013 at Annapolis Maritime Museum in Annapolis, MD

Amanda Anastasia

Host - Nanticoke Watershed Alliance

Current Position - Marine Science Technician Third Class- U.S. Coast Guard

Candice Meade

Host - Annapolis Maritime Museum

Current Position - Program & Administrative Coordinator - Institute for Conservation Leadership

Caroline Rodriguez

Host - Arundel Rivers Federation

Current Position - Graduate Fellow - National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Center for Coastal & Marine Ecosystems

Chase Bergeson

Host - Anne Arundel Watershed Stewards Academy

Current School - North Carolina State University - Master of Science in Natural Resources / Restoration Ecology

Christopher Hirsch

Host - Blue Water Baltimore

Current Position - Environmental Scientist - Neponset River Watershed Association

Elizabeth Fulcher

Host - Audubon Naturalist Society

Current Position - Elementary School Teacher - Mounds View Public Schools

Elliot Weidow

Host - Baltimore County DEPS

Current Position - Director of Community Greening - Midtown Community Benefits District

Emily Starnes

Host - U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

Current Position - Environmental Specialist - Stantec

Jennifer Lee Freebery

Host - ShoreRivers

Current Position - Conservation Planner - Kent Soil & Water Conservation District

Jullie Drutz

Host - National Aquarium in Baltimore

Current Position - Public Engagement Program Specialist - Smithsonian Environmental Research Center

Magdalena Tagliaferro

Host - Baltimore Communtity Toolbank

Current Position - Program Officer - Maryland Governor's Office of Service & Volunteerism

Marion Clement

Host - Maryland Department of Natural Resources - Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Current Job - Wildlife Biologist - U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Max Ruehrmund IV

Host - Hood College Center for Coastal & Watershed Studies

Current Position - Physical Scientist - Smithsonian Environmental Research Center

Michael Frederick

Host - Echo Hill Outdoor School

Current Position - Independent Contractor - Bella Bagno, Inc.

Michelle Schmidt

Host - Lower Shore Land Trust

Current Position - Watershed Coordinator - Delaware Center for the Inland Bays

Philip Gross

Host - American Chestnut Land Trust

Current Position - Infantrymen - U.S. Army

Rebecca Long

Host - Potomac Conservancy

Current Position - Digital Engagement and Social Media Manager - Chesapeake Bay Foundation

Ricardo Ledbetter

Host - William S. Schmidt Outdoor Education Program

Current Position - Camp Counselor - Patuxent Elementary School

Samuel Hartman

Host - West/Rhode Riverkeeper

Seyi Adebayo

Host - Dundalk Renaissance Corportation

Shanita Brown

Host - Alliance for the Chesapeake Bay

Current Position - Manager of Communications, Community Relief - American Forests

Stephanie Fong

Host - Watershed Stewardship

Current School - Rutgers University - PhD in Plant Breeding and Genomics

Suzanne Sullivan

Host - ShoreRivers

Current Position - Director of Education - ShoreRivers

Virginia Vassalotti

Host - Montgomery County Department of Environmental Protection

Current Position - Program Coordinator - Partnership for the Delaware Estuary

Class of 2013

The Chesapeake Conservation Corps Year 3 Orientation took place on August 22, 2012 at the Annapolis Maritime Museum in Annapolis, Maryland

Alexis Bryant

Host - Clozynergy

Current Position - Administrative Support Associate - Oak Ridge Associated Universities a contractor for the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Amanda Pinzon

Host - CASA de Maryland

Current School - Loyola University Maryland- Master of Arts in Teaching

Ann DeSanctis

Host - Anacostia Watershed Society

Current Position - Planner III, Land Use Review - City of Austin, Development Services Department

Christine Kittle

Host - U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

Current Position - Fisheries Biologist - Florida Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission

Ellie Bassett

Host - ShoreRivers

Current Position - Miles-Wye Riverkeeper - ShoreRivers

Emily Stransky

Host - Eden Mill Nature Center

Current Position - Program Officer - Chesapeake Bay Trust

Emily Thrope

Host - Maryland Department of Natural Resources -Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Current Position - Graduate Research Assistant in Forest Resources & Environmental Conservation - Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Heather Jentilet

Host - Alliance for the Cheapeake Bay

Current Position - Shift Supervisor - EarthTreks Climbing Center

James Traynham

Host - Reservior Hill Improvement Council

Current Position - Customer Service - Allcar Leasing

Jennifer Kunze

Host - Amazing Grace Lutheran Church

Current Position - Maryland Program Manager - Clean Water Action

Karen Calvitt

Host - Rock Creek Conservancy

Current Position - Project Manager - U.S. Food & Drug Administration

Katelyn Geiger

Host - Arundel Rivers Federation

Kendra Shillenn

Host - Annapolis Maritime Museum

Current Position - Environmental Educator - Robinson Nature Center

Kiri Brenner

Host - Montgomery County Public Schools

Current Position - Substitute Teacher - Aurora Public Schools

Latisha Bordley

Host - Environmental Concern

Current Position - Guidance Counselor - University of Maryland Baltimore

Lien Vu

Host - Potomac Conservancy

Current Position - Environmental Specialist - Maryland Environmental Service

Lisa DeGuire

Host - Blue Water Baltimore

Current School - University of Minnesota - Master of Science in Water Resources Science

Matthew Felperin

Host - Phillips Wharf Environmental Center

Current Position - Roving Naturalist - NOVA Parks

Raymond McClain

Host - Chesapeake Bay Foundation

Current Position - Biological Science Technician - U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal & Plant Health Inspection Service

Rich Lefebure

Host - Baltimore County Department of Environmental Protection and Sustainablility

Current Position - Environmental Scientist - RK&K

Sophie McCarthy

Host - ShoreRivers

Current Position - Operations Coordinator - Lake James Environmental Association

Stephanie Pully

Host - National Aquarium in Baltimore

Current Position - Maryland Master Gardener Coordinator - University of Maryland Extension

Tim Rosen

Host - ShoreRivers

Current Position - Director of Agriculture & Restoration - ShoreRivers

Tyler Walston

Host - Nanticoke Watershed Alliance

Current Position - Environmental Planner - Wicomico County Dept of Planning, Zoning & Community Development District

William Saffell

Host - Arundel Rivers Federation

Current Position - Environmental Scientist - Environmental Systems Analysis, Inc.

Zuzana Culakova

Host - Echo Hill Outdoor School

Current School - University of Washington

Class of 2012

The Chesapeake Conservation Corps Year 2 Orientation took place on August 29, 2011 at Arlington Echo Outdoor Education Center.

Allison Rich

Host - Baltimore City Public Schools

Current Position - Director - Earth Ethics Institute

Braeden Bumpers

Host - Rock Creek Conservancy

Current Position - Co-Founder - McClintock Distilling

Carol Wong

Host - Arundel Rivers Federation

Current Position - Water Resources Engineer - Center for Watershed Protection

Concetta Gibson

Host - Calvert Marine Museum/CHesapeake Education, Arts and Research Society (CHEARS)

Current Position - Museum Manager - The Museums at Lisle Station Park

Dietrich Epp-Schmidt

Host - EcoCity Farms

Current School - University of Maryland, College Park - PhD in Agroecology & Sustainability

Erin Bowman

Host - Reservior Hill Improvement Council

Current School - University of Maryland, College Park - Master of Science in Counseling Psychology

Ileana Freytes-Ortiz

Host - Casa de Maryland

Current Position - Data Analyst - Rakuten Marketing

James Phillips

Host - Anacostia Watershed Society

Current Position - Language Arts Teacher - Albuquerque Public Schools

Joseph Ports

Host - Arundel Rivers Federation

Current Position - Anne Arundel County Department of Public Works

Kristin Buter Bourgeois

Host - Phillips Wharf Education Center

Current Position - 7th/8th Grade Science Teacher - Monteleone Junior High School

Kosoko Jackson

Host - Arlington Echo Outdoor Education Center

Current Position - Senior Account Executive - BerlinRosen

Laura Cattell Noll

Host - National Aquarium in Baltimore

Current Position - Local Leadership Workgroup Coordinator - Alliance for the Chesapeake Bay

Lea Rubin

Host - Chesapeake Bay Foundation

Current School - University of Maryland, College Park - Master of Science in Marine-Estuarine Environmental Science

Nicole Luttrell

Host - Frederick County Office of Sustainability and Environmental Resources

Current Position - Co-Owner - Wild Song Farm

Patrick Bond

Host - Parks & People Foundation

Current Position - High School Science Teacher - Brighton Central School District

Racheal Patrice

Host - Habitat for Humanity Choptank

Current Position - Instructor's Assistant - North Dorchester Middle School

Stacy Bond Tozaki

Host - Maryland Association for Environmental and Outdoor Education

Current Position - Sports Complex Supervisor - Anne Arundel County Recreation & Parks

Stephanie Fischer

Host - Maryland Department of Natural Resources - Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Current School - Western Washington University - Master of Science in Secondary Education of Science

Taren Evans

Host - American Chestunut Land Trust

Current Position - Environmental Justice Manager - Coalition of Communities of Color

Welsey Tse

Host - Eastern Shore Land Conservancy

Current Position - GIS Specialist - Epsilon Associates

Zoe Unruh

Host - Montgomery County Public Schools

Current Position - Nursing - Montana State University

Class of 2011

The Chesapeake Conservation Corps Year 1 Orientation took place on November 15, 2010 at Arlington Echo Outdoor Education Center.

Amy Dewan

Host - Pakrs & People Foundation

Current Position - Case Manager - CoveyLaw

Ari Engelberg

Host - Hands on Frederick

Current Position - Implementation Project Officer - Maryland Department of Natural Resources

Bill Mahoney

Host - Maryland Coatal Bays Program

Current Position - Sustainability Project Manager - Howard County Dept of Zoning & Planning & Sustainability

Carmera Thomas-Wilhite

Host - Chesapeake Bay Foundation

Current Position - Baltimore Program Manager - Chesapeake Bay Foundation

Catherine Krikstan

Host - Accokeek Foundation

Current Position - Communications & Outreach Specialist - National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Fisheries

Colleen Higgins

Host - Alice Ferguson Foundation

Current Position - Software Engineer - Slalom

Elliott Wrights

Host - Maryland Department of Natural Resources - Civic Justice Corps

Jennifer Carr

Host - Arundel Rivers Federation

Current Position - Director of Grants & Operations - Arundel Rivers Federation

Katie Beechem

Host - Baltimore County Department of Environmental Protection and Sustainability

Current Position - Climbing Arborist - The Davey Tree Expert Company

Lisa Baird

Host - Nanticoke Watershed Alliance

Current Position - Communications Specialist - StreamLink

Lori Baranoff

Host - Anacostia Watershed Society

Current Position - Content Marketing Specialist - Mindgrub Technologies

Maria Harwood

Host - National Aquarium in Baltimore

Current Position - Urban Conservation Specialist - Northern Virginia Soil & Water Conservation District

Maurie Kathan

Host - Maryland Association for Environmental and Outdoor Education

Current Position - Data Scientist - MITRE

Megan Lambert

Host - Arlington Echo Outdoor Education Center

Current Position - Elementary School Teacher - Howard County Public Schools

Megan McCubbin

Host - Reservoir Hill Improvement Council

Tyler Harshman

Host - Frederick County Office of Environment & Sustainability

Current Position - Stock Manager - The North Face

Alumni Page Contact
Joe Toolan
Program Assistant
jtoolan@cbtrust.org
(410) 974-2941 x116

Program Contact
Tara Drennan
Senior Program Officer
tdrennan@cbtrust.org
(410) 974-2941 x102